Beer Regatta GDPR Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy explains when and why Beer Regatta collects personal information and how we use it and keep it secure. We will collect, use and store personal data, as described in this Data Protection Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this Data Protection Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website for any amendments.

We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

Responsible person

For the purposes of the GDPR, the Beer Regatta Secretary will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold.

Rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

  • To access your personal data
  • To be provided with information about how your personal data is used.
  • To have your personal data corrected
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed in certain circumstances

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the Secretary.

Specific use and sharing of personal information

In general, personal data (name, telephone number and email) will only be used for the purposes of communication regarding Beer Regatta. Personal data will not be passed to anyone else without permission.

What Information we collect, why we collect it, and who we share it with

Names, telephone numbers and email addresses of individual Committee Members and others are used for the purpose of contact regarding the organisation of Regatta events and other matters necessary in order to effectively plan and run the annual Regatta Week. This information may be shared between Committee Members and/or event organisers or participants solely for the purpose of staging Beer Regatta.

Names, telephone numbers and email addresses are used for the purposes of providing contact information to the wider public, with the specific agreement of the individual involved.

Names of Committee Members and Event Organisers are published in the Regatta Programme, on the Regatta Website, and may be mentioned on other Beer Regatta Social Media Sites, in order to provide a Point of Contact for information purposes and to comply with any insurance policy requirements.

Photographs taken during Regatta Week or at other times in the year may be used for the publicity and promotion of Beer Regatta. Any photograph taken at a public event may be loaded onto our website by us, or posted on our Social Media pages, by us or by members of the wider public. These pictures may then be used by Beer Regatta in the Regatta Programme or to promote and publicise Beer Regatta in the following years. Any member of the General Public appearing in a post may request the removal of the photograph if valid reasons are given, within an acceptable timeframe of the photo appearing – usually one week. Should the reasons be considered appropriate, we will endeavour to remove the photograph as quickly as possible and any such photographs will not be used by Beer Regatta for any further purpose. If you appear in an image or video and would like us to delete them please call Helen on 07817 934903. We will not ‘tag’ or name anyone appearing in a photo used for the promotion or publicity of Beer Regatta without prior consent.

Website Data:

Our website address is: https://beerregatta.co.uk.

Our WordPress site uses Cookies only for the functioning of the website.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google analytics uses anonymous data to give Beer Regatta information about visitor statistics.

Data processed with your consent

Beer Regatta will seek consent for the use of personal details, as outlined above, from Committee Members and others involved in the staging of Regatta Week.

How we protect your personal data

The Regatta Secretary will process and hold personal information securely. In the unlikely event of a breach of the security of data we will notify those involved promptly and we will never sell on personal data.

Request to see your personal information

If you wish to know what personal data Beer Regatta holds, please contact the Regatta Secretary who will try to respond within 14 days of the request (depending on availability).

Beer Regatta 2020

Saturday 8th - Friday 14th August

Regatta Day On:

Thursday 13th August

Beer Regatta Week Devon

 

For the full 2020 Regatta week schedule please buy a programme

 

Holiday in East Devon

Relax or take part in activities by the sea. Treat the kids to a fun holiday in Devon. Visit Beer village for the best in East Devon Food, campsites, hotels, b&b's, pubs and restaurants, experience the beauty of the Jurassic Coast England's first natural World Heritage site.

Weather Forecast